私隱權政策 (暫時只提供英文版本)

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Privacy Policy Statement

Effective Nov 17, 2015

Note to Customers relating to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

You are not obliged to provide www.edubox.com,hk with your personal data.  However, such provision is necessary so as to enable www.edubox.com.hk to provide you with services or products which you are requested.

 

General

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of www.edubox.com.hk maintained by Fuji Xerox (Hong Kong) Limited (collectively known as the "Company") under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance"). Our registered Office is:

EduBox
Fuji Xerox (Hong Kong) Limited
11/F Cityplaza 4, 12 Taikoo Wan Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

 

1. Our Corporate Policy

The Company shall fully comply with the obligation and requirements of the Ordinance.
The Company commit to respect the Customer's privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

The Company will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities.  The Company may provide such information to any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, market research, computer, payment or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business.  The Information provided to the Company through www.edubox.com.hk, our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analyzed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

The Company will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities.

Where the Company has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavor to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy.

We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed by the Ordinance.

 

3. Security of Personal Data

All data collected is subject to our strict data security policies. Our computerized information is stored in secured facilities and access is restricted to authorized personnel.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

As a standard practice we do not share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Some examples of intermediaries include delivery companies, direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions, authorized resellers and financial service providers. In all cases these companies sign an appropriate agreement with us securing that information.

 

5. Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals have the right to:

1. Check whether the Company holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of such data;

2. Require the Company to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used; and

3. Ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirety herein.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

6. Direct Marketing

From time to time, the Company may conduct direct marketing of the Company's products or services via email, direct mails, telemarketing, fax and / or other form of communication to you.

Upon customer’s consent, the Company may deliver to customer our latest information including corporate information, campaigns, events, seminars, benefits and other promotions, relating to our publish-on-demand products and services. Such information could be delivered to you personally through various communication channels by using your email address, correspondence address, mobile phone number, telephone number, and service account number.

In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Company will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

7. Unsubscribe Direct Marketing Materials

If you no longer wish to receive any future promotional or direct marketing material from Fuji Xerox (Hong Kong) Limited or from www.edubox.com.hk or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communication, please Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Company, please send your request to the Privacy Compliance Officer through one of the communication channels below:

By Post:           11/F Cityplaza 4, 12 Taikoo Wan Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

By Fax:            (852) 2513 2518

By Email:         fxhk.marcom@hkg.fujixerox.com


Disclaimer: The Company shall implement the policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are set out in their entirety herein, without prejudice to the generality of the Ordinance. The Company's privacy statements provided therein are for reference only and shall not be regarded as having any legal binding force.

 

Note to Visitors / Customers on collection of data on www.edubox.com.hk website

Cookies
When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you.

When Customer login to their online account, or when Customers making online ordering at our website, Cookies will be used for certain functions in our website. Refuse to accept Cookies may cause Customers not able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website.

 

Collection of personal data during online ordering

During online ordering at our website, customers may be required to give personal data including customer name, telephone number, email address and postal address (collectively “Personal Data”). Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any order you are making.

 

Use of “Personal Data” collected

“Personal Data” collected will be used only for handling of online order. We shall keep the “Personal Data” confidential at all times.

 

Retention of “Personal Data” collected

In customers’ dealings with us and for auditing purposes, “Personal Data” and records of customers’ online transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.